高二英语练习题
一、找出不同的发音
1. A. forward B. popular C.farther D. familiar 2. A. told B. gold C.hold D. folk
3. A. instrument B. musical C.revolution D. peaceful 4. A. sadness B. careless C.less D. kindness 5. A. square B. farewell C.decare D. disappear 二、选择题
1. I'm familiar________ the music that they are dancing _______. A. to ,to B. with ,to C. with ,with D. with ,/
2. He is only a boy of five ,but he can learn the poem ________ heart.
A. by B. at C. in D. to
3. They ________ go fishing today.
A. would't rather B. would not rather C. would rather not D. not would rather 4. The composer wrote several pieces of music________ the hero. A. in praise of B. in front of C. in need of D. in the habbit of 5. --Do you know the artist _________ the judges gave a prize? -- Yes .He's the teacher _________ I have been taught painting for two years.
A. to whom ,by whom B. for whom ,by whom C. for whom ,to whom D. by whom ,for whom
6. Our teacher says that ______ is not right for us to break the rules of the school.
A. / B. this C. it D. that
7. --Do you think it will rain tomorrow? --_________________________.
A. Yes,I think it B. I'm afraid so C. I don't believe D. I don't hope so 8. --Must I finish the composition before Friday? --____________________________.
A. No,you mustn't B. Yes,you may C. No,you don't have D. Yes,you need. 9. --Why didn't you buy it?
--I __________,but I didn't have the money
A. would B. would have C. had had D. had bought 10.These plants are watered_________________
A. each other day B. every other day C. each of two days D. every of two days 11.--Are you feelinf___________________? --Yes,I'm fine now.
A. any well B. any better C. quite good D. quite better 12.When Jack arrived ,he learned Mary______ for almost an hour. A. had gone B. had set off C. had left D. had been away
13._____________ terrible weather we've been having these days! A. What B. What a C. How D. How a 14.I can________ you to the market in my car. A. send B. pick C. ride D. take
15.Come earlier next time ;___________ you'll be punished. A. unless B. until C. otherwise D. meanwhile
答案:一、1--5: C D B C D二、1--15:B A C A A C B C B B B D A D C
Ⅰ.单项填空(共25小题,满分25分)
A)从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出与所给单词读音相同的选项。 1. blouse A.down B.blow C.flow D.ought
2. apologize A.bottom B.block C.coin D.customer 3. seriously A.reality B.theory C.pioneer D.diary 4. research A.rebuild B.retell C.report D.remarry 5. measure A.break B.says C.breathe D.seal
B)从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
6. He couldn't enter the lab, for he lost his key. _____, he forgot to turn off the gas. A. Even so B. What was worse C. As a result D. In this case
7. The hotel _____ I stayed _____ I traveled in that city is a beautiful one. A. which, which B. where, when C. in which, that D. where, that 8. You'd better take some small ______ for the tip(小费). A. note B. changes C. money D. change
9. I like that hotel, which _____. A. gives best services
B. affords good serviceC. makes good services D. offeres best service 10. He _____ his winter coat and put on the sweater. A. got off B. put off C. threw to D. undressed
11. They lived ____ in that distant village without knowing anything of the outer world. A. all the life B. all their life C. all their lives D. all life 12. Will you do a favour _____ me, please? A. to B. for C. with D. /
13. Can you believe that he could jump ____ high. A. very B. too C. much D. that
14. How can you ask such a question _____ that to him? A. as B. like C. with D. to
15. The dress, which was ______ to my own measure, _____ me well. A. taken, fits B. made, fit for C. taken, was fit to D. make, fitted
16. We must fight against pollution, _____ more and more different kinds of living things will die out.
A. however B. or else C. although D. as if
17. You can depend on us, Sir. Here \"depend on \" means _______. A.believe B.trust C.believe in D.B and C
18. He often drops _________ coffee. A.in for B.in on C.in at D.in
19. Come along, I'll show you ________ your room. A.to B.out C.around D.off 20. Can you give me ________ for a 50 penny piece ? A.a change B.some changes C.a lot of changes D.change
21. ---I'd like to invite you to dinner this Saturday, Mr Smith. ---________. A.Oh, no. Let's not B.I'd rather stay at home
C.I'm very sorry, but I have other plans D.Oh, no. That will be too much trouble 22. ---Do you think I could borrow your dictionary ? ---______________. A.Yes, you may borrow B.Yes, you could C.Yes,help yourself D.Yes,go on
23. The fire spread through the hotel very quickly but everyone ________ get out. A.had to B.would C.could D.was able to
24. \"Do you have anything ________ for yourself?\" said the British officer. A.to be said B.to say C.to be spoken D.to speak
25. At that time there was no enough food __________. A.to live B.to live on C.to live by D.to live at
1. a 2. b 3. b 4. c 5. d 6. b 7. b 8. d 9. d 10. a 11. c 12. b 13. d 14. b15. d 16. b 17. c 18. c 19. a 20. d 21. c22. c 23. d 24. b 25. b